Pike Island Challenge

Below are the 2015 and 2016 results of MBC Pike Island Challenge. A 13 mile row up the Mississippi around Pike Island and back to boathouse.
Next year Pike Island Challenge is scheduled for Saturday, September 9, 2017.

Come back next year for more details.

2016 Results
01 1:12:45 Competitive Men (4X) - MBC
02 1:19:17 Pat Johnson and James Dundon (2X) - 612
03 1:33:16 Finnbar (1X) - MPLS
04 1:35:02 Martin Hyndmen (1X) - Grasshopper Rowing
05 1:35:25 Lynn Randazzo/Sara Wicher (2X) - MBC/MRC
06 1:38:52 Jim Drake/Drow (2X) - St. Croix
07 1:40:52 Shaen (1X) - 612
08 1:41:50 Paul Terry/Anna Terry (2X) - MBC
09 1:42:48 Mary Kaleta (1X) - 612
10 1:43:55 Bob Messner (1X) - MBC
11 1:47:46 Sara Risser (1X) - MBC
12 1:47:55 Master Men Quad - M. Absey (4X) - MBC
13 1:48:04 Mixed Eight (8+) - Minneapolis Rowing Club
14 1:50:46 Mixed Quad (4X) - Minneapolis Rowing Club
15 1:51:54 Master Women Quad - C. Chua (4X) - MBC
16 1:52:27 Master Women Quad - D. Krengel (4X) - MBC
17 1:53:59 Junior - Schmidt/Ryan (2X) - MBC
18 1:55:15 Women Eight (8+) - Minneapolis
19 1:55:16 Master Women Double - Katie Brick/Kim Kopf (2X) - MBC
20 1:55:21 Heidi Kessenborg (1X) - MBC
21 1:55:31 Junior Quad (4X) - MBC
22 1:58:59 Master Coxed Four (4-) - MBC
23 1:59:35 Paul Olson (1X) - MBC
24 2:05:46 Mixed Quad (4X) - Minneapolis Rowing Club
25 2:08:14 Master Double - Sarah Pollex/Jackie Hoong (Nina) 2X Jackie
26 2:33:30 Women Eight - Linda (8+) - MBC

Weather: Clear Sky, Cool and Windy. Low 60s.

2015 Results
01 1:17:57 Pat Johnson and James Dundon - 612 Endurance
02 1:21:43 MRC Men Heavyweight 4x - MPLS
03 1:24:17 Tim Wong - STPL
04 1:24:38 Joe Wells and Emily Egart - 612 Endurance
05 1:26:36 Matt Koehler - 612 Endurance
06 1:28:50 Lynn Randazzo and Sara Whicher - STPL
07 1:28:54 Grace and Sovigne Gardner - STPL
08 1:35:22 Tom Perry
09 1:35:47 Cherry 1 Heidi/Debi/Millie/Joan 4x - STPL
10 1:37:57 Martin Hyndmen & a British Subject 2X - Cimarron
11 1:38:17 Rochester 4x - ROCH
12 1:38:40 Hannah Hutchinson - STPL
13 1:40:21 Cherry 2 Eric/Beth/Jacki H./John K 4x - STPL
14 1:41:05 Halcyon 1x - Long Lake Rowing Crew
15 1:41:11 Anna Terry and Kim Kopf - STPL
16 1:41:21 Stacy Anderson - 612 Endurance
17 1:42:01 MRC Mixed Eight 8+ - MPLS
18 1:42:43 Heidi Kassenborg - STPL
19 1:45:21 Ann Schley - MPLS
20 1:45:48 Kristi Strandberg - STPL
21 1:49:26 MRC Mixed Master 4x - MPLS
22 1:52:27 MBC Mixed Juniors 8+ STPL
23 1:52:45 MRC Women - MPLS
24 1:58:34 Glen Fiebich - STPL
25 2:03:18 Cherry 3 Veronika/Sarah/Karen/Diane - STPL
Turnaround at the 9 Mile Mark
1 1:26:25 MBC Mixed Novice 8+
2 1:37:41 Macalester College 8+

Weather: Beautiful and Calm.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License